Basic Ballroom Studio represented at the 2013 WDSF Grand Slam in Shanghai, China!

Basic Ballroom’s founder Renata Shvarts was privileged to adjudicate this year’s WDSF Grand Slam’s final in Shanghai, China where world’s 12 top couples in Standard and 12 top couples in Latin were competing for the prestigious title of the 2013 Grand Slam Champion.  Our studio is very proud for Renata having this amazing opportunity to be selected as a judge  representing United States.

M4034S-4211 Renata @ WDSF GS - 7

Renata @ WDSF GS - 12

JADA Seminar with Mr.Colin James @ Basic Ballroom Dance Studio!

On Saturday, November 16th, 2013,  our studio had the pleasure of hosting a great seminar organized by the Junior Athletes Dancesport Association (JADA).  It was made possible with the help of the Dance Benefits Group and “Preciosa”, and had one of the world’s top coaches  – Mr. Colin James!  

For a quick video from this wonderful and exciting event go HERE

group picGroup photo after the seminar

private pic 1 private pic 2Some kids took an opportunity to get private instructions from Mr. Colin James.

 

 

Excellent Showing at the NJ State Open Championships!

Basic Ballroom coaches and students took top honors at the New Jersey State Open Championships held October 24th through the 27th at the Golden Nugget Casino in Atlantic City, NJ. Congratulations on another great competition.

 

Dimitry Nikishkin and Olena Shvets

1st Place – Rising Star Professional Latin Championship  
1st Place – Professional Open Latin Championship

 

Emmanuel Malyarovich and Michelle Rabin

1st Place – Junior 2 Open Latin Championship
1st Place – Junior 2 Pre-Champ Latin

 

Donovan Kirrane and Julia Kravchenko

1st Place – Junior 1 Open Silver Standard
1st Place – Junior 1 Closed Gold Standard
1st Place – Junior 1 Novice Latin
1st Place – Junior 2 Novice Latin
1st Place – Junior 1 Pre-Champ Latin

 

Bryan Rudshteyn and Roshelle Gutt

1st Place – Junior 1 Closed Silver Latin
1st Place – Junior 1 Open Silver Latin

 

Russel Levi and Gabriella Garber

3rd Place – Junior 1 Closed Silver Latin
3rd Place – Junior 1 Open Silver Latin

 

David Maimon and Raquel Teper

1st Place – Teddy Bear Latin Championship
1st Place – Pre-Teen 1 Closed Bronze Latin
1st Place – Pre-Teen 1 Open Bronze Latin

 

Ashley Hubsher (with Ilya Barmotin)

2nd Place – Pre-Teen 2 Closed Silver Latin
1st Place – Pre-Teen 2 Open Silver Latin

 

Julia Pan (with Ben Lavon)

1st Place – PreTeen 1 Closed Bronze Latin

 

Veronica Nosov (with Ben Lavon)

3rd Place – PreTeen 2 Closed Silver Latin